1941 Cloppenburg - 2017 Schallstadt.
«Pop Stars».
2002. Portfolio bestehend aus sechs Farbserigraphien auf Bütten von BFK Rives, mit originaler Mappe. «Jane», «Angela», «Maureen», «Susan», «Caro», «Mary». Jeweils u.r. sign. und u.l. bez. «a.p.».
H. 70, B. 50 cm (Blattgröße),
H. 73, B. 52 cm (Mappengröße).
Vier Blätter am oberen Rand auf Unterlagekarton montiert.
Eines von zehn Künstlerexemplaren außerhalb der Auflage von 60 signierten und nummerierten Werken. Herausgegeben vom Kunsthaus Hannover. Gedruckt bei Hans-Peter-Haas, Stuttgart.
Das «Pop Stars» Mappenwerk entstand nach Zeichnungen von Werner Berges aus den Jahren 1969 bis 1972.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Frau Amala Berges, Tochter des Künstlers, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenienz: erworben 2002 in der Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.
Werkverzeichnis: Die Mappe wird in dem in Überarbeitung befindlichen Werkverzeichnis der Grafik aufgeführt.
Berges, Werner
«Pop Stars».
2002. Portfolio consisting of six serigraphs in colours on BFK Rives laid paper, with original folder. «Jane», «Angela», «Maureen», «Susan», «Caro», «Mary». Each signed lower right and inscribed «a.p.» lower left.
H 70, W 50 cm (sheets),
H 73, W 52 cm (portfolio).
Four sheets mounted on backing cardboard at the upper margin.
One of ten artist's copies outside an edition of 60 signed and numbered works. Published by Kunsthaus Hannover. Printed by Hans-Peter-Haas, Stuttgart.
The "Pop Stars" portfolio was created after drawings by Werner Berges from 1969 to 1972.
Authentication: We would like to thank Ms Amala Berges, daughter of the artist, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenance: purchased at the Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br., in 2002; since then private collection Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.
Catalogue raisonné: The portfolio will be listed in the catalogue raisonné of the graphic work, which is currently being revised.
«Pop Stars».
H. 70, B. 50 cm (Blattgröße),
Berges, Werner
«Pop Stars».
H 70, W 50 cm (sheets),
H 73, W 52 cm (portfolio).