Auction archive: Lot number 2005

Berges, Werner

Reserve
€900
ca. US$1,067

Berges, Werner

Reserve
€900
ca. US$1,067

1941 Cloppenburg - 2017 Schallstadt.
«o.T.».
Mischtechnik mit Gouache und Kohle auf Büttenkarton, am oberen Rand auf Unterlagekarton montiert. U.r. sign. und (19)95 dat. U.l. bet.
H. 19, B. 21,5 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt.
Diese Arbeit lässt sich in Werner Berges' Werkkomplex der Abstraktion der menschlichen Figur einordnen, dessen Blütezeit sich von Beginn der 1980er bis in die 1990er Jahre erstreckte. Die ungegenständlichen Arbeiten dieser Zeit lassen diffuse, dem humanen Körper formverwandte Umrisse oder Flächen erkennen, die den Betrachtenden individuelle Assoziationsfelder eröffnen.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Frau Amala Berges, Tochter des Künstlers, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenienz: erworben in der Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.

Berges, Werner
«o.T. (untitled)».
Mixed media with gouache and charcoal on laid cardboard, mounted on backing cardboard at the upper margin. Signed lower right and dated (19)95. Titled lower left.
H 19, W 21,5 cm (sheet). Unframed.
This work can be placed within Werner Berges's work complex of the abstraction of the human figure, whose heyday extended from the early 1980s to the 1990s. The non-representational works of this period reveal diffuse outlines or surfaces similar in form to the human body, which open up individual fields of association for the viewer.
Authentication: We would like to thank Ms Amala Berges, daughter of the artist, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenance: purchased at the Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br.; since then private collection Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.

20 Nov 2020, 18:30
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

«o.T.».

Berges, Werner
«o.T. (untitled)».

20 Nov 2020, 18:30
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850