Auction archive: Lot number 1

RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 - 1987), "Lying Nude Lady", Pastel on Paper

Opening
US$400
Auction archive: Lot number 1

Opening
US$400

Description: RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 Affoltern am Albis -1987 Lucerne), "Lying Nude Lady", Pastel on Paper, signed lower right: Osc. Rüegg. At the lower rim of passepartout titled: "lying nude (en Face)". Pastel: 13,5 x 18,1 in. Notes: Oscar Rüegg was a famous Swiss painter and graphic artist, who designed well recognized Swiss stamps as well as posters and adverts for the Swiss tourism. Lit: Künstlerlexikon der Schweiz. XX. Jahrhundert, Biografisches Lexikon der Schweizer Kunst. Dictionnaire biographique de lart suisse. Dizionario biografico dellarte svizzera. DF/CH Français Nom: RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 - 1987), "Liegender Akt", Pastell auf Papier Deutsch: RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 Affoltern am Albis - 1987 Lucerne), "Liegender Akt", Pastell auf Papier rechts unten signiert: Osc. Rüegg. Ungerahmt unter Folie, am unteren Passepartout-Rand bezeichnet: "liegender Akt (en Face)". Pastell: 34,0 x 45,3 cm Info: Oscar Rüegg war ein berühmter Schweizer Maler und Grafiker, er hat unter anderem Briefmarken für die Schweizerische Post und Plakate für den Tourismus in der Schweiz gestaltet. Lit.: Künstlerlexikon der Schweiz. XX. Jahrhundert, Biografisches Lexikon der Schweizer Kunst. Dictionnaire biographique de l'art suisse. Dizionario biografico dell'arte svizzera. DF/CH

Auction archive: Lot number 1
27 Nov 2016
Swissauctioncompany
Weierwiesstrasse 8
9113 Degersheim
Switzerland
auction@swissauctioncompany.com
+41 (0)71 3700305
+41 (0)71 3700307

Auction archive: Lot number 1
27 Nov 2016
Swissauctioncompany
Weierwiesstrasse 8
9113 Degersheim
Switzerland
+41 (0)71 3700305
+41 (0)71 3700307