FRANKLIN, Alfred (1830-1917). Histoire de la Bibliothèque Mazarine . Paris: Aubry, 1860. 8° (200 x 127mm). Title in red and black with vignette, decorative initials and culs-de-lampe. Later green half morocco, gilt spine compartments, top edge gilt. Provenance : purchased from L. Baudot, 1923. ONE OF 300 COPIES. Vicaire III, 821.
FRANKLIN, Alfred (1830-1917). Histoire de la Bibliothèque Mazarine . Paris: Aubry, 1860. 8° (200 x 127mm). Title in red and black with vignette, decorative initials and culs-de-lampe. Later green half morocco, gilt spine compartments, top edge gilt. Provenance : purchased from L. Baudot, 1923. ONE OF 300 COPIES. Vicaire III, 821. Together with 6 other 8° works: Edouard Fournier, L'art de la reliure en France . Paris: 1864. Number 24 of 300 copies; Charles Asselineau Mélanges tirés d'une petite bibliothèque romantique . Paris: 1866. One of 381 copies; Gustave Mouravit, Le livre et la petite bibliothèque amateur . Paris: 1869; Joseph-Marie Quérard, Livres perdus . Paris: 1872. Number 216 of 300 copies; Gustave Brunet, Études sur la reliure des livres . Paris: 1873. Number 68 of 115 copies; Francois Fertiault, Les amoreux du livre . Paris: 1877. Attractive gilt spines in morocco, except Fetiault in vellum. (7)