China Ende 19. Jh. Holz, geschnitzt und patiniert, sowie Spiegelglas, facettiert. Hochrechteckiger, reich geschnitzter Rahmen im Hochrelief mit Hinterschneidungen und Freistellungen, Blütenranken, Vögel und Lotusmotive darstellend. Fronton symmetrisch aufgebaut mit zentralen Lotusblüten, flankiert von zwei sich windenden Drachen.
H. 146, B. 85 cm.
Zustandsbericht:
Guter, originaler Zustand. Vereinzelt Kratzer und geringe Bestoßungen, vorwiegend an den Schwänzen der Drachen, äußeres Relief min. altrest.
Chinese export hall mirror with fighting dragons
China late 19th C. Wood, carved and patinated, as well as mirror glass, bevelled. Rectangular, richly carved frame in high relief with undercuts and openings, depicting flower tendrils, birds and lotus motifs. The fronton symmetrically constructed with central lotus blossoms flanked by two winding dragons.
H 146, W 85 cm.
Condition report:
Good original condition. Isolated scratches and faint chips, mainly on the tails of the dragons, outer relief minimally restored.
H. 146, B. 85 cm.
Zustandsbericht:
H 146, W 85 cm.
Condition report: