Auction archive: Lot number 808

808 Norden, Fréd.-Louis.

Nr. 113
9 May 2006 - 11 May 2006
€1,600
ca. US$2,043

808 Norden, Fréd.-Louis.

Nr. 113
9 May 2006 - 11 May 2006
€1,600
ca. US$2,043

808 AFRIKA. - Norden, Fréd.-Louis. Travels in Egypt and Nubia. Translated from the Original... And Enlarged with observations from ancient and modern authors... by Dr. Peter Templeman. 2 Bde. Ldn., Davis u. Reimers, 1757. Gr.-Fol. Gest. Frontisp. v. Tuscher , 6 Bll., XXXIV, 124 SS.; gest. Portr. , 2 Bll., VIII, 155 SS., mit 19 gest. Vign. u. 10 gest. Init. v. bzw. nach Cramer, Haas, Preisler u. Tuscher, 157 (falsch 159; 5 gef.) Kupfertaf. Hldr. Schätzpreis: (1.600,- €) Boucher de la Richarderie IV, 350f.; Brunet IV, 101; Cox I, 382f.; Ebert 14887; Gay 2169, Anm.; Henze III, 622; Ibrahim-Hilmy II, 74; Th./B. XXXIII, 504; Wilbour Library Cat. 490; vgl. Kainbacher 3 290f., Lipperh. Ma 3 u. Paulitschke 746 (nennt eine apokryphe Ausgabe Ldn. 1746). - Erste englische Ausgabe , mit den schönen Kupfern der Kopenhagener Erstausgabe v. 1755. - "Norden was an excellent draughtsman, especially in shipbuilding, and in order to further his progress in this field he went abroad to study, under commission from King Christian VII of Denmark. While in Florence, he received orders to proceed to Egypt and examine the monuments and wonders of that land. The results are embodied in the above work" (Cox). - Etwas gebräunt (teilw. stärker) u. stockfl., breitrandig, vereinz. kl. Ausbesserungen. Jahr Haus Auktion Preis Einband Zustand

9 May 2006 - 11 May 2006

9 May 2006 - 11 May 2006